Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
The welter of witnesses
The effort to retard the bus time was an act of futility anyway. Markham would not have waited at the corner of Patton & Tenth at 1:15 to catch a bus that stopped at Jefferson at that time. Whatever her mental shortcomings no one declared her incapable of catching a bus, an endeavor she accomplished on a twice daily basis.

The DPD radio logs also have timing problems, mainly due to unsynchronized clocks that showed different times according to the height of the observer. Not joking, this is described in the first two pages of CE1974 with the upshot that the timestamps were subject to an inaccuracy of at least two minutes. So much for CE705's 1:08 transmissions attributed to 78 (Tippit).

The content is far more deserving of scrutiny. For example, this wonky disconnect between location information received by the dispatcher and the location he transmitted:

898. CITIZEN: Hello, police operator?
899. DIS: Go ahead. Go ahead, citizen using the police radio.
900. CITIZEN: There's been a shooting out here.
901. DIS: Where's it at?
902. DIS: The citizen using the police radio...
903. CITIZEN: Tenth Street.
904. DIS: What location on Tenth Street?
905. CITIZEN: Between Marsalis and Beckley. It's a police officer. Somebody shot him. What--what's...404 Tenth Street.
906. DIS: Can you hear me?
907. (Man and woman's voice in background)
908. DIS: 78.
909. CITIZEN: It's a police car, number 10.
910. DIS: 78.
911. DIS: (?) 78.
912. CITIZEN: Got that?
913. CITIZEN: Hello, police operator. Did you get that?
914. DIS: Attention. Signal 19, police officer, 510 East Jefferson. [p. 26]

The Sheriff's dispatcher fixed on the inexplicable signal 19 address to the exclusion of several other addresses radioed by DPD, sending everyone to 510 East Jefferson (close to the library) long before DPD Officer C.T. Walker spotted the page running across the library lawn.
Slight detour from the salient topic of establishing an objective reality to a consideration of a proposed scenario based on nothing more than witness statement misapplication by free association, a practice that plagues Tippit research.

The Ed Forum is undergoing one of its periodic Tippit spasms, so far shedding no light on the subject, but the effort to recast Acquilla Clemmons as a Callaway observer is so easily refuted it's surprising no one has done so yet.

Callaway was tallish, heavy & wore business clothes. He purported to observe the gunman near the alley intersecting Patton Ave, at least 200 feet from the corner at Tenth Street where Clemmons was.

The man observed by Clemmons was tall, thin & wore yellow khakis, one of two she saw facing each other on opposite sides of Tenth Street. She did not stray far from the murder scene because her employer required constant attention.
[John Kelin, Praise From A Future Generation, p. 95]

Enough! No hint of an objective reality here.
The Ed Forum must be stuck in recycle mode, a general malady afflicting JFK assassination discussion, particularly acute on the subject of Tippit's murder. The lame idea of blaming the murder on the local criminal element has resurfaced, pooh-poohing evidence of a JFK assassination connection, while providing none in support of the neighborhood bad boy hypothesis.

I don't believe that Tippit's murder had anything to do with the assassination at all. In fact, nearly all of the witnesses to the Tippit murder gave NO DESCRIPTION of the killer in their original affidavits. Most described him as a young man, a white man or a young white man.

William Lawrence Smith's FBI report says otherwise. He fingered LHO walking west in the 500 block of East 10th Street at the critical time:

Mr. SMITH advised that he was brick-laying at 500 East 10th Street, Dallas, Texas, on November 22, 1963. He said that he left the job and went to lunch, exact time unrecalled, and noticed a man walking west on 10th Street. A few minutes after he got to the cafe located at 10th and Marsalis, GEORGE CHAPMAN, a bricklayer who lives on Carnation Street in Mesquite, Texas, came after him and said "Somebody shot a policeman".
SMITH said he later learned that this was Officer J. D. TIPPIT. After seeing photographs of LEE HARVEY OSWALD, he feels sure that the man who walked by him going west on 10th Street while he (SMITH) was going to lunch, was LEE HARVEY OSWALD.
FBI 1/11/64 SA William G. Brookhart DL 100-10461

This is difficult to dismiss because it demolishes the WR version of events, making it very unlikely that SA Brookhart put words in Smith's mouth. It also annihilates the idea that the two murders were separate & discrete events, linked only by happenstance.

The red herring recycle bin is deep. What's delaying Johnnie Maxie Witherspoon?
There is a regrettable tendency to take Tippit's one known formal personality evaluation at face value. This is the Rorschach Test conducted by H. M. Chapman on 11/17/52 when Tippit joined the police force. Whether he was taciturn by nature or advised to say little is moot, but this is surely a wise course to follow when coming under the scrutiny of a shrink. Chapman must have been irked by the lack of verbal engagement, declaring, "This man appears to be devoid of any imaginative faculties."

But Chapman's imagination was working overtime, eventually catching Tippit in a major faux pas. During the touchy-feely portion of the procedure he twice held cards by the edges!

On two occasions he resorted to edging while handling the cards. This is a very unhealthy sign.

A rundown of the edging issue on the web turned up nothing on this point, but produced the startling information that as early as 1959 a big time shrink proclaimed, "The test has repeatedly failed as a prediction of practical criteria. There is nothing in the literature to encourage reliance on Rorschach interpretations."

Read the rest of the article for a barrelful of laughs. Particularly a propos is the section on test projection. We now see that Chapman was thinking of himself when he concluded, "Errors of judgment can be expected."

In short, forget about edging, it's an invalid test in its entirety.

So what little we thought we knew about Tippit just got smaller. He certainly made an error when he got gunned down upon exiting his prowl car, but he probably had reason to believe his killer was harmless. He was also decoyed by someone else standing across Tenth Street, about where Benavides parked his pickup when he arrived five or ten minutes later.
SA Robert M. Barrett got caught up in a conundrum when dictating two reports on the same day (3/17/64) relative to Markham's one block transit of Patton Street from 9th to 10th Streets.

The shorter of the two focuses solely on the objective details:

The distance from the washateria at 328 East 9th Street to the northwest corner of the intersection of East 10th and Patton Streets was walked and timed and this time was two minutes and thirty seconds.

It was ascertained from the Dallas Transit System that during the afternoon hours of every weekday a bus going to the downtown area of Dallas can be boarded about every ten minutes at the corner of Patton and Jefferson Streets. The bus is scheduled to pass this point at about 1:12 PM and every ten minutes thereafter.
FBI DL 100-10461 Barrett

This is the entire report. A handwritten note appears on the page:

Helen Markham left the washateria at 1:04. 2 1/2 minutes later, at 10th & Patton, it is 1:07.

Markham was scheduled to testify before WC in Washington nine days later, and it was inconvenient to have the only eyewitness to the actual shooting arrive at the bus stop several minutes before the alleged perp arrived at the murder scene.

So the other report contains this revision:

She was unable to reach her daughter because the line was busy, and stated that as she left the washateria she noticed that the time was 1:04 PM, according to a clock on the wall in the washateria.

She left the washateria and walked south on Patton Street, stopping at the northwest corner of the intersection of Patton and East 10th Street. She advised that she had hoped to catch a bus at about 1:15 PM.
FBI DL 100-10461 Barrett

I suppose Barrett deserves credit for not tampering with her departure time (cf. Myers' feeble attempt to retard it). On the flip side the alteration of 1:12 to "about 1:15" was shameless. This carried over to WC's explicit "1:15" (3H306). There is no reason to believe Markham actually said this, just another example of testimony manipulation.

Leaving aside the absurdity that the transit company was ignorant of its bus schedule, there is another perplexing issue. Why on earth would Markham wait at the corner of Patton & East 10th a full eight minutes for a murder to take place? She was described in many ways, but no one said she was prescient.

The willfully obtuse WC refrained from examining this conundrum. Regardless, people who think the bus was scheduled to stop at Patton & Jefferson at 1:15 are only fooling themselves. That goes double for those who argue the bus invariably ran three minutes late.

Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  CAPA's Last Living Witnesses Symposium in Dallas this year! Peter Lemkin 0 9,054 10-09-2018, 12:29 PM
Last Post: Peter Lemkin
  DNA evidence sets 25 Dallas "criminals" free who were ID'd by witnesses. Gil Jesus 0 3,503 Less than 1 minute ago
Last Post: THE WITNESSES TO THE ENTRANCE BULLET HOLE IN WINDSHIELD Anthony DeFiore 0 1,782 Less than 1 minute ago
Last Post:
  Two Grand Jury witnesses for Watkins Jim DiEugenio 0 3,460 Less than 1 minute ago
Last Post:
  Documentary on Clinton witnesses Tracy Riddle 0 3,576 Less than 1 minute ago
Last Post:

Forum Jump:

Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)